0

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We, at 'MISO Study India Private Limited' are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us. "Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit MISO Study India Private Limited's Web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

Third parties provide certain services available on www.misostudy.com on MISO Study India Private Limited's behalf. 'MISO Study India Private Limited' may provide information, including Personal Information, that 'MISO Study India Private Limited' collects on the Web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which 'MISO Study India Private Limited' maintains its Web site and mailing lists. 'MISO Study India Private Limited' will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on MISO Study India Private Limited's behalf.

'MISO Study India Private Limited' does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on MISO Study India Private Limited's behalf unless such transfer is legally required. Similarly, it is against MISO Study India Private Limited's policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to MISO Study India Private Limited's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where 'MISO Study India Private Limited' collects Personal Information on the Web.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information for many of our services.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

'MISO Study India Private Limited' does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non- affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances.

We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with 'MISO Study India Private Limited' under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help 'MISO Study India Private Limited' communicate with you about offers from 'MISO Study India Private Limited' and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of MISO Study India Private Limited's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

We transfer information about you if 'MISO Study India Private Limited' is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, 'MISO Study India Private Limited' will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

'MISO Study India Private Limited' displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

'MISO Study India Private Limited' does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

'MISO Study India Private Limited' advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders) and non-financial companies (such as stores, airlines, and software companies). 'MISO Study India Private Limited' works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers in different industries and categories of business.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you.

CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To update, correct or review your Personal Information that was previously provided by you to use, you have the following options: If you have signed up with us and have an account, you may make the changes on your account profile page by signing in and saving the said changes/ modifications. Any change/ modification made by you, will be reflected on the website. In the alternative, you may write to us at the following address:

MISO Study India Pvt Ltd.
L-13, Basement, South Extention Part-2,
New Delhi-110049


Please mention the changes to be made clearly and we will try and update the requite changes/ modifications as requested by you in your letter.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Kindly do not send us or disclose any sensitive personal information for example information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health etc. on or through the site or otherwise to us.

AUTHORIZED STATEMENT

This Privacy Policy represents the sole privacy statement of our practices with respect to the collection of Personal Information through the Sites and our use and disclosure of this information. Any other statement or summary with respect to any privacy policy published by any third party shall have no binding or legal effect whatsoever.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

'MISO Study India Private Limited' reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

MISO Study India Private Limited shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

'MISO Study India Private Limited' welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, 'MISO Study India Private Limited' will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

Note: The terms in this agreement may be changed by MISO Study India Private Limited at any time. MISO Study India Private Limited is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.

Takedown Policy - MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd.
  • MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd. is a service provider in the field of education. It respects the legitimate rights of copyrights owners, and has adopted an efficient notice and takedown procedure as described herein. This policy is intended to guide and encourage copyright owners in utilizing that procedure.

  • MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd. have posted various videos on its website at www.misostudy.com, which are freely available on YouTube etc. It is stated that said videos have been uploaded on YouTube etc. by owners with the motive of further dissemination. Source codes of said videos have been provided by the owner for use by third parties, including MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd. MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd. do not claim any copyrights in said videos and the same have been used by MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd. for non-commercial purposes.

  • MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd. abide by The Copyright Act, 1957 and the Copyrights Rules, amended to 2013, the Information Technology Act, 2000 [as Amended by Information technology (Amendment) Act 2008] and Rules framed thereunder. As part of this, MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd. may respond to written notifications of alleged infringement by legitimate copyright holders by removing or disabling access to allegedly infringing material residing on our website.

  • To submit a copyright infringement notification to MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd., send a written communication to us at MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd. – MISO Study India Pvt Ltd., L-13, Basement, South Extention, Part-2, New Delhi-110049

    , and/or send an e-mail to support@misostudy.com and provide the following

    Identification of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;

    • Identification of the specific material that is claimed as infringing and information sufficient to permit MISO Study India Pvt. Ltd. to locate that material on our websites (providing a URL is the best way to help us locate the content quickly

    • A statement that you believe, in good faith, that the use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or by law;

    • If you are not the copyright owner, a description of your relationship to the copyright

    • A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner.

    • Your contact information, including your name, address, telephone number, and

    • A statement that the information in the notification is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on behalf of the copyright owner; and

  • It is stated that all users of any part of www.misostudy.com will comply with applicable copyright laws. However, if www.misostudy.com is notified of claimed copyright infringement, or otherwise becomes aware of facts and circumstances from which infringement is apparent, it will respond expeditiously by removing, or disabling access to, the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity.

Payment Cancellation Policy

In case of any technical issue found in online fee payment, such as
  • During the online payment through credit/debit card if the payment gets debited and the internet goes down due to some external server malfunction or any other similar happening.

  • The system fails to generate the required acknowledgment due to internet malfunction.

  • The payment gets deducted from the payer's account and does not reach the institute's account or payment gets debited twice due to server error.

We shall not be responsible in any case until the course fee paid by student or parent is credited in to the Bank Account of the institute. If credited into our account, the refund policy will be applicable as per the institute norms.

All Payments have to be made to the account of Miso Study India Pvt. Ltd. Only under advice to us you must not make any payment to any other account under any circumstances

Miso will not be responsible in case you ignore this advice and still make a payment to any unauthorized Person/Accounts.

Misostudy is venture company that engaged in e-Learning education and LMS(Learning Management System) Technologies sectors for 20 years. Since 2017, Misostudy started online coaching for Entrance Examination like IIT JEE Main, JEE Advanced, NEET exam, Foundation for class 9 & 10 and CBSE board exam with Career Point Kota. Misostudy provide best online coaching based on quality video lectures, online test, best books, study materials free download designed by top most faculties of Kota coaching and (VOD streaming, Mobile download, Pen drive) Smart learning player by advanced Technologies. No student left behind! Misostudy will sharing the e-learning system, smart learning infrastructure and core values with Indian schools, students, and education companies for smart learning India.  See more...

Customer Care 8929 803 804 Whats App 8800 095 031 Email  support@misostudy.com

(MON-FRI, 9AM-6PM)